Laureates Archive

Julia Fischer
Julia Fischer
Nikolaj Znaider
Nikolaj Znaider
Chad Hoopes
Chad Hoopes
support-menuhin
Isabelle van Keulen
Ilya Gringolts
Ilya Gringolts
Ray Chen
Ray Chen
Alina Ibragimova
Alina Ibragimova
Daishin Kashimoto
Daishin Kashimoto
Tasmin Little
Tasmin Little
Lu Siqing
Lu Siqing
Ning Feng
Ning Feng

Prizewinners, Beijing 2012

  • Senior 1st Prize & EMCY Prize – Kenneth Renshaw, USA
  • Senior 2nd Prize – Ji Eun Anna Lee, Korea
  • Senior 3rd Prize – Alexi Kenney, USA
  • Senior 4th Prize – Siyan Guo, China
  • Bach Prize – Gabriel Ng, Singapore
  • Composers Prize – Victor Zeyu Li, China
  • Junior 1st Prize & Composers Prize – Kevin Zhu, USA
  • Junior 2nd Prize – Soo-Been Lee, Korea
  • Junior 3rd Prize – Taiga Tojo, Japan
  • Junior 4th Prize – Grace Clifford, Australia
  • Junior 5th Prize – Yehun Jin, Korea

Prizewinners, Oslo 2010

  • Senior 1st Prize – Xiang Yu, China
  • Senior 2nd Prize – Nigel Armstrong, USA
  • Senior 3rd Prize – Suyeon Kang, Australia
  • Senior 4th Prize – Ji Won Song, Korea
  • Violin Prize – Timothy Choi, Canada
  • Junior 1st Prize – Kerson Leong, Canada
  • Junior 2nd Prize – Stephen Waarts, USA
  • Junior 3rd Prize – Ji Eun Anna Lee, Korea
  • Junior 4th Prize – Taiga Tojo, Japan
  • Junior 5th Prize – Callum Smart, UK
  • EMCY Prize- Guro Kleven Hagen, Norway

Prizewinners, Cardiff 2008

  • Senior 1st Prize – Ray Chen, Australia
  • Senior 2nd Prize – Jiafeng Chen, China
  • Senior 3rd Prize – Evgeny Sviridov, Russia
  • Senior 4th Prize – Stella Chen, USA
  • Bach Prize – Evgeny Sviridov, Russia
  • Junior 1st Prize – Chad Hoopes, USA
  • Junior 2nd Prize – Dmitry Smirnov, Russia
  • Junior 3rd Prize – Mindy Chen, USA
  • Junior 4th Prize – Ke Zhu, China
  • Junior 5th Prize – Seohyun Lim, South Korea
  • Composer’s Prize – Yu-Ah Ok, South Korea

Prizewinners, Boulogne-sur-Mer 2006

  • Senior 1st Prize – Hrachya Avanesyan, Armenia
  • Senior 2nd Prize – Robin Scott, USA
  • Senior 3rd Prize – Shuai Shi, China
  • Senior 4th Prize – Sulki Yu, Korea
  • Composer’s Prize (Senior) – Samika Honda, Japan
  • Junior 1st Prize – Sunao Goko, Japan
  • Junior 2nd Prize – Fumiaki Miura, Japan
  • Junior 3rd Prize – Yu-Chien Tseng, Taiwan
  • Junior 4th Prize – Robyn Bollinger, USA
  • Junior 5th Prize – Stella Chen, USA
  • Junior 6th Prize – Sirena Huang, USA

Prizewinners, London 2004

  • Senior 1st Prize – Hye-Jin Kim, Korea
  • Senior 2nd Prize – Daniel Khalikov, Uzbekistan
  • Senior 3rd Prize – Je Hye Lee, Korea
  • Senior 4th Prize – Yusuke Hayashi, Japan
  • Chamber Music Award – Anthony Sabberton, United Kingdom
  • Junior 1st Prize – Joel C. Link, USA
  • Junior 2nd Prize – Danbi Um, Korea
  • Junior 3rd Prize (shared) – Ray Chen, Australia
  • Junior 3rd Prize (shared) – Yoo Jin Jang, Korea
  • Junior 5th Prize – Esther Kim, USA

Prizewinners, Boulogne-sur-Mer 2002

  • Senior 1st Prize – So-Young Yoon, Korea
  • Senior 2nd Prize – Rintaro Omiya, Japan
  • Senior 3rd Prize – Simone Lamsma, Netherlands
  • Senior 4th Prize – Maksim Brylinski, Ukraine
  • Composer’s Prize (Senior) – Anna Savytska, Ukraine
  • Junior 1st Prize – Chiharu Taki, Japan
  • Junior 2nd Prize – Yyun-Su Shin, Korea
  • Junior 3rd Prize – Markus Tanneberger, Germany
  • Junior 4th Prize – Jennifer Pike, UK/Poland
  • Junior 5th Prize – Saki Shirokoji, Japan
  • Junior 6th Prize – Alexandra Korobkina, Russia
  • Chairman’s Special Prize (Junior) – Esther Kim, USA

Prizewinners, Folkestone 2000

  • Senior 1st Prize – Akiko Ono, Japan
  • Senior 2nd Prize – Feng Ning, PR China
  • Senior 3rd Prize – Viatcheslav Chestiglazov, Russia
  • Senior 4th Prize – Chen Gu, PR China
  • Junior 1st Prize – Mi Sa Yang, Korea/Japan
  • Junior 2nd Prize – Alina Ibragimova, Russia
  • Junior 3rd Prize – Naoto Sakiya, Japan
  • Junior 4th Prize – Yossif Ivanov, Belgium
  • Junior 5th Prize – Hye Jin Kim, Korea
  • Junior 6th Prize – Ja Ram Kim, Korea

Prizewinners, Boulogne-sur-Mer 1998

  • Senior 1st Prize – Susie Park, Australia
  • Senior 2nd Prize – Akiko Ono, Japan
  • Senior 3rd Prize – Boris Brovtsyn, Russia
  • Senior 4th Prize – Xu Yang, PR China
  • Junior 1st Prize – Zhi-Jiong Wang, PR China
  • Junior 2nd Prize – Oleg Yatsina, Belarus
  • Junior 3rd Prize (shared) – Mikhail Simonian, Russia
  • Junior 3rd Prize (shared) – Mayuko Kamio, Japan
  • Junior 5th Prize – Sophie Moser, Germany
  • Junior 6th Prize – Yoon Jung Cho, Korea

Prizewinners, Folkestone 1995

  • Senior 1st Prize, Audience Prize & President’s Prize – Lisa Kim, USA
  • Senior 2nd Prize – Corina Belcea, Romania
  • Senior 3rd Prize – Yoo-Kyung Min, Korea
  • Senior 4th Prize & Bach Prize – Zhanna Tonaganyan, Russia
  • President’s Prize – Natalia Lomeiko, Russia
  • Junior 1st Prize – Julia Fischer, Germany
  • Junior 2nd Prize – Jeanne de Ricaud, France
  • Junior 3rd Prize – Piotr Kwasny, Poland
  • Junior 4th Prize – Teruyoshi Shirata, Japan
  • Junior 5th Prize – Daniel Khalikov, Uzbekistan
  • Junior 6th Prize – Ilya Gringolts, Russia
  • Junior 7th Prize – Sally Cooper, Australia

Prizewinners, Folkestone 1993

  • Senior 1st Prize & Audience Prize – Gabriela Demeterova, Czech Republic
  • Senior 2nd Prize – Alina Komissarova, Ukraine
  • Senior 3rd Prize – Stefan Milenkovic, Serbia/Italy
  • Senior 4th Prize – Marta Abraham, Hungary
  • Junior 1st Prize – Daishin Kashimoto, UK
  • Junior 2nd Prize – Igor Malinovsky, Russia/Italy
  • Junior 3rd Prize – Wei Wei Le, PR China
  • Junior 4th Prize – Yi Jia Hou, Canada
  • Junior 5th Prize – Natasha Lomeiko, Russia
  • Junior 6th Prize – Akiko Ono, Japan

Prizewinners, Folkestone 1991

  • (No 1st Prize awarded)
  • Senior 2nd Prize & Bach Prize – Qing Guo, PR China
  • Senior 3rd Prize & Bach Prize – Eugeny Andrusenko, USSR
  • Senior 4th Prize – Birgit Kolar, Austria
  • Senior 5th Prize & Audience Prize – Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Denmark
  • Junior 1st Prize – Ning Kam, Singapore
  • Junior 2nd Prize – Wen Lei Gu, PR China
  • Junior 3rd Prize & Audience Prize – Jennifer Koh, USA
  • Junior 4th Prize – Yonatan Gandelsman, Israel
  • Junior 5th Prize – Natsuko Yoshimoto, Japan
  • Junior 6th Prize – Mona Marie Knock, USA

Prizewinners, Folkestone 1989

  • Senior 1st Prize, Bach Prize & Audience Prize – Joji Hattori Japan
  • Senior 2nd Prize – Yu Yuanging, PR China
  • Senior 3rd Prize – Bartlomiej Niziol, Poland
  • Senior 4th Prize – Karen Lee, USA
  • Junior 1st Prize & Audience Prize – Livia Sohn, USA
  • Junior 2nd Prize – Sylvie Sentenac, France
  • Junior 3rd Prize – Mu Na, PR China
  • Junior 4th Prize – Jennifer Koh ,USA
  • Junior 5th Prize – Ye Sha, PR China
  • Junior 6th Prize – Krzysztof Baranowski, Poland

Prizewinners, Folkestone 1987

  • Senior 1st Prize & Bach Prize – Elisabeth Glass, W. Germany
  • Senior 2nd Prize & Audience Prize – Elisa Barston, USA
  • Senior 3rd Prize & Bach Prize – Zheng Qing, PR China
  • Senior 4th Prize – Joji Hattori, Japan
  • Junior 1st Prize – Dong Qun, PR China
  • Junior 2nd Prize – Bartlomiej Niziol, Poland
  • Junior 3rd Prize & Audience Prize – Suzy Whang, UK
  • Junior 4th Prize – Ryotaro Ito, Japan
  • Junior 5th Prize – David Chan, USA
  • Junior 6th Prize – Carla Kihlstedt, USA

Prizewinners, Folkestone 1985

  • Senior 1st Prize, Bach Prize & Tunnicliffe Prize – Xiao-Dong Wang, PR China
  • Senior 2nd Prize – Tasmin Little, UK
  • Senior 3rd Prize – Liang Chai, PR China
  • Senior 4th Prize & Audience Prize – Abigail Young, UK
  • Junior 1st Prize – Chang Guo, PR China
  • Junior 2nd Prize – Elizabeth Glass, W. Germany
  • Junior 3rd Prize & Audience Prize – Scott St John, Canada
  • Junior 4th Prize – Lara St John, Canada
  • Junior 5th Prize – David Le Page, UK
  • Junior 6th Prize – Chwan-Liang Lee, UK

Prizewinners, Folkestone 1983

  • Senior 1st Prize & Bach Prize – Leland Chen, PR China/Taiwan
  • Senior 2nd Prize & Audience Prize – Isabelle van Keulen, Netherlands
  • Senior 3rd Prize – Tasmin Little, UK
  • Senior 4th Prize – He Hong Ying, PR China
  • Senior 5th Prize – Dorota Siuda, Poland
  • Senior 6th Prize – Micha Sugiura, USA
  • Junior 1st Prize – Xiao-Dong Wang, PR China
  • Junior 2nd Prize – Zheng-Rong Wang, PR China
  • Junior 3rd Prize – Le Zhang, PR China
  • Junior 4th Prize – Julian Shevlin, UK
  • Junior 5th Prize – Lu Siqing, PR China
  • Junior 6th Prize – Eunice Lee, USA